Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how PS Pet Tags uses and protects any information that you give PS Pet Tags when you use this website. PS Pet Tags is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. PS Pet Tags may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last modified on 09/05/2018.

What do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, abandon an order or communicate with us such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number. We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and process any orders you may make. The relevant information is then used by us to enable us to process and deliver your ordered goods and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account in general.
  • Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "How we use cookies" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your orders.
  • If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails.
  • To ask you to review our service and products.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We do not store our customers financial information.  Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to these systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive and payment information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone if you require extra help.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@pspettags.co.uk
  • You can also choose to opt out of our newsletter communication by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in the newsletter email.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PS Pet Tags, Bouchers Hill Farm, North Tawton, Devon, EX20 2FP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, marketing or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses, name, email and any other information held in this area. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

 

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions about privacy. Please send us any queries pertaining to privacy, or any other issue on sales@pspettags.com.


Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy



lifetime guarantee

Pet ID Tag Showcase

Top Dog ID Tags, A quick look at some of our Pet Tags for dogs.

Sign Up For Exclusive Offers & Discounts


lifetime guarantee